Privacy Policy

Privacy statement
The Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988 requires businesses to comply with the National Privacy Principles (NPPs). Global Travel Tours is committed to the Australian privacy legislation in the way that it collects, uses, secures and discloses personal information. Global Travel Tours has therefore developed the Privacy Policy set out below.

The information we collect
We lawfully collect personal information that is necessary for our business to function. The information we collect and hold will depend upon the products or services and services you request from us and may include:
Information you provide us when you purchase goods or services including your name, address, contact details and credit card details.
Information derived from communications between us and you.
The use of the facilities and services available through our website will determine the amount and type of information we collect. The only personal information we collect when you use our website is what you tell us about yourself e.g. when you request information or when you send us email.

How we use your information
We use the information we collect for the purpose disclosed at the time of collection, or otherwise as set out in this privacy policy. We will not use your personal information for any other purpose without first seeking your consent, unless authorised or required by law.

Generally we will only use and disclose your personal information:
– To establish and maintain your relationship as a client of Global Travel Tours and Meridian Travel.
– To provide the services you have requested from Global Travel Tours and Suppliers.
– To administer and manage those services.
– To answer your enquiry.
– For emailing news and information about services you have shown interest in or new services. If we contact you in this way without obtaining your prior consent, we will provide you with the opportunity to decline any further marketing communications. If you at any time receive any communication from The Cruise Gallery or Meridian that you would prefer not to receive, please contact us and we will remove your name from our mailing list.

Access to your personal information
In most cases you can gain access to the personal information that Global Travel Tours and Meridian Travel holds about you, subject to some exceptions allowed by law.
If you would like to check or amend your contact details, please contact Global Travel Tours or Meridian Travel. We will deal with all requests for access to personal information as quickly as possible.

Security
Global Travel Tours and Meridian Travel will take reasonable steps to keep secure any personal information that we hold and to keep this information accurate and up to date. Personal information is stored in a secure server or secure files. However, the internet is not always a secure method of transmitting information. Accordingly, we cannot accept responsibility for the security of information you send to, or receive from us over the internet or for any unauthorised access or use of that information.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
It may be necessary for Global Travel Tours and Meridian Travel to review and revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. An amended version will be posted on our website. Contact Global Travel Tours or Meridian Travel if you would like any further information, or have any queries, problems or complaints in relation to this Privacy Policy or our information handling practices in general, please contact us.